THE DOT - if this turns orange or red be alert

Friday, February 25, 2011

brainstorming Friday - part 1

1. Another indicator for a top is that the banksters succeeded in convincing retailers to jump on the bull campaign at the tops as the fund flows below show. We have a serious inflow in domestic stock funds the last weeks , which is a U-Turn to last years where we had constant outflows. That is exactly what Bernie boy is aiming for so his bankster friends at Goldman and JPM can dump it on Mainstreet what they were carrying all the way to the top. This is capitulation as they were sick and tired earning no interest but watching markets go up they do the exactly wrong thing now while brokers have a party as the money goes from money market funds to front-loaded equity funds must likely.


excerpts

Long-Term Mutual Fund Flows
February 16, 2011

Washington, DC, February 16, 2011 - Total estimated inflows to long-term mutual funds were $9.30 billion for the week ended Wednesday, February9, the Investment Company Institute reported today. Flow estimates are derived from data collected covering more than 95 percent of industry assets and are adjusted to represent industry totals.
Estimated Flows to Long-Term Mutual Funds
Millions of dollars
 1/12/20111/19/20111/26/20112/2/20112/9/2011
Total Equity6,5334,9595,1111,7605,849
 Domestic3,7623,3113,2421,4144,921
 Foreign2,7721,6491,869346928
Hybrid2,1401,5561,9411,6621,885
Total Bond-975-2,1657425771,561
 Taxable1,3933,5843,4471,7493,027
 Municipal-2,368-5,748-2,704-1,173-1,466
Total7,6984,3507,7943,9989,295
Equity funds had estimated inflows of $5.85 billion for the week, compared to estimated inflows of $1.76 billion in the previous week. Domestic equity funds had estimated inflows of $4.92 billion, while estimated inflows to foreign equity funds were $928 million.
Hybrid funds, which can invest in stocks and fixed income securities, had estimated inflows of $1.89 billion for the week, compared to estimated inflows of $1.66 billion in the previous week.
Bond funds had estimated inflows of $1.56 billion, compared to estimated inflows of $577 million during the previous week. Taxable bond funds saw estimated inflows of $3.03 billion, while municipal bond funds had estimated outflows of $1.47 billion.




Money Market Mutual Fund Assets
February 24, 2011

Washington, DC, February 24, 2011 - Total money market mutual fund assets decreased by $5.14 billion to $2.751 trillion for the week ended Wednesday, February 23, the Investment Company Institute reported today. Taxable government funds decreased by $6.31 billion, taxable non-government funds increased by $3.02 billion, and tax-exempt funds decreased by $1.85 billion.
Assets of Money Market Mutual Funds
Billions of dollars
2/9/20112/16/20112/23/2011Change
Taxable Government789.47789.99783.68-6.31
Retail165.21165.22164.88-0.33
Institutional624.26624.77618.80-5.98
Taxable Non-Government1,636.311,640.781,643.813.02
Retail564.42561.71560.36-1.35
Institutional1,071.891,079.081,083.454.37
Tax-Exempt324.81325.28323.43-1.85
Retail205.53205.09204.49-0.59
Institutional119.28120.20118.94-1.26
Total2,750.582,756.052,750.91-5.14
Retail935.16932.01929.73-2.27
Institutional1,815.421,824.041,821.18-2.87
Retail: Assets of retail money market funds decreased by $2.27 billion to $929.73 billion. Taxable government money market fund assets in the retail category decreased by $330 million to $164.88 billion, taxable non-government money market fund assets decreased by $1.35 billion to $560.36 billion, and tax-exempt fund assets decreased by $590 million to $204.49 billion.
Institutional: Assets of institutional money market funds decreased by $2.87 billion to $1.821 trillion. Among institutional funds, taxable government money market fund assets decreased by $5.98 billion to $618.80 billion, taxable non-government money market fund assets increased by $4.37 billion to $1.083 trillion, and tax-exempt fund assets decreased by $1.26 billion to $118.94 billion.
2. I also checked Gaddafi's astro chart and he is in for some serious distress as Uranus challenges some crucial natal positions but at the same time he has also benign patterns. Which leads me to the conclusion he will be able to hold out for a bit ( like weeks) before more dramatic patterns are triggered. That could last til June actually that he keeps his power but  serious turmoil is indicated for now anyhow. As Mars is square his natal Uranus Saturn conjunction right now for a few more days if he stays in power the next days riding out the imminent aggression against him will be able to stay for a couple more weeks at least.
On the other hand I have a strong impression that the powers behind the scenes do not have a real interest to solve the situation as they do benefit from higher oil prices and they want to spread the revolution to more places probably even to Saudi Arabia.

No comments:

About Me

I am a professional independent trader